Congratulations to Abigail MacCallum, of Northwood who has been
named to the Spring 2018 Dean’s List at Roger Williams
University, in Bristol, R.I. Full-time students who complete 12
or more credits per semester and earn a grade point average of
3.4 or higher are placed on the Dean’s List that semester.
The
Northwood Republican Committee would like to thank everyone for
their generous donations to the Northwood Food Pantry during our
drive at the Northwood transfer station . The Northwood Food
Pantry was able to receive much needed donations of food ,
personal care items and money. It’s truly heartwarming to see
our community join together in helping those among us who are in
need . Thank you !
Letter To The Editor
A
recent letter to this paper asked why gun control advocates and
pro gun groups could not compromise and allow some “reasonable”
laws to reduce mass shootings. The writer then proceeded to list
things they thought were reasonable.
The
following facts might bring understanding.
There are currently thousands of local, state and Federal
firearms laws in the United States, if these laws have not
prevented mass shootings, why would any reasonable person
believe that a few more restrictions would help?
None of that author’s “reasonable” steps would have prevented of
any of the past mass shootings.
None of the monsters responsible purchased their firearm(s)
within 48 hours of committing their horrendous acts. A waiting
period does raise the cost of a sale to both the seller and the
buyer, and existing State waiting periods have not prevented
mass shootings.
Those murderers who purchased their firearms legally did so
through licensed dealers, therefore they went through the NICS
background check. None obtained a firearm legally through a
private transfer thus a universal background check would not
have denied any of them a firearm. It would however make
criminals of those who loan a firearm to a friend or relative so
they can shoot it (legally a loan is a transfer).
This nation tried an “Assault Weapon” ban for 10 years and the
mandated study at the end of that period found no meaningful
reduction in firearm violence. That is why the Federal ban was
not renewed.
Respectfully,
Ronald Thomas
Northwood
Kindergarten students created a replica of the Statue of
Liberty.
Our
8th grade students painted a beautiful abstract mural with our
Artist in Residence.
Exuberant Northwood School 1st and 2nd grade students show their
patriotism while they get ready for their America Performance.
This Weekend’s LRPA After Dark Feature:
1938’s “The Lady Vanishes”
Join Lakes Region Public Access Television at 10:30 p.m. this
Friday and Saturday night (June 22 & 23) for our “LRPA After
Dark” presentation of 1938’s early Hitchcock thriller “The Lady
Vanishes,” starring Margaret Lockwood, Michael Redgrave and Dame
May Whitty.
In
“The Lady Vanishes,” we meet young Iris Henderson (Lockwood),
vacationing in Europe and traveling back to England via train.
She and her fellow passengers, an interesting and mysterious
group of people including a young musicologist named Gilbert
(Redgrave), are delayed by an avalanche and must spend the night
at a local inn. In doing so, Iris befriends an elderly woman
named Miss Froy (Whitty). The next morning, while assisting Miss
Froy with her luggage, Iris receives a blow to her head. Miss
Froy helps her on the train, where they share tea and lovely
conversation. Iris falls asleep across the compartment from her
new friend, but when she awakes, Miss Froy has disappeared – and
her fellow passengers claim that no such person ever existed!
Was she a figment of Iris’s imagination? A result of her blow to
the head? No one on the train will take her seriously or help
her look except for Gilbert, and even he, while becoming smitten
with the lovely Iris, has his doubts.
“The Lady Vanishes” was Alfred Hitchcock’s last film shot in
Great Britain before he made his move to the United States. It
was triumph with critics and movie audiences alike, and was in
fact the most successful British film of its time. Upon its
release in the U.S., it received the New York Film Critics Award
for Best Director and was named one of the ten Best Pictures of
1938 by the New York Times, whose critic Frank S. Nugent wrote,
“If it were not so brilliant a melodrama, we should class it as
a brilliant comedy.” Most film critics consider it to be
the best of Hitch’s early (pre-1940) films. It was a favorite of
many directors, including Orson Welles, Peter Bogdanovich and
Francois Truffaut, and is included in the book 1001 Movies You
Must See Before You Die by Steven Schneider. Be sure to watch
for Hitch’s trademark cameo appearance; hint, it’s near the end,
in the Victoria train station. No wonder this is a must-see!
Grab your popcorn and join LRPA after dark for this glorious
thriller from the past.
Letter
Thank you Northwood School!
My
wife and I would like to take this opportunity to say thank you
to the Northwood School teachers, staff, and administrators for
another great year. We have watched our son grow and
develop a passion for learning new material. He will be
finishing second grade this year and it has been amazing to see
him come home excited every day to share what he learned and to
wake up ready to go back and take more in.
We
want to thank the bus drivers (returning and new) for stepping
up and making a difficult situation manageable. We want to
thank Dr. Gadomski for his hard work and service to our
community. We wish you the all the best on your new
position. We would like to thank Principal Young,
Assistant Principal Alford and Curriculum Director Brown for
their commitment and dedication to building the Northwood School
up and creating a positive learning environment. This is
basically one big shout-out letter to all the awesome people
that have dedicated themselves to making this school a better
place through their own selfless efforts. There is a
character limit though so we can’t name everyone. Please
know that we know and we want to recognize you all for stepping
up every day. This is a great community to live in because
of the work you have all done, and continue to do.
We
would also like to recognize Mrs. Gibson, Mr. Bolduc and all of
the other teachers that we saw cheering our kids on at lacrosse,
baseball and soccer games this year. Those are the little
things that move mountains when it comes to inspiring our kids.
We can’t thank you all enough for everything you do! Thank
you all for another great year. We hope you have a great
summer, you have earned it!
Sincerely,
Ryan and Amy Hanavan
Strawberry Festival Yardsale Donations, Northwood Congregational
Church
Northwood Congregational Church’s annual yardsale will be held
from 8 to 1:00 p.m. on June 23rd, next to Coe Brown Northwood
Acedemy. This is an important fund-raiser for the church, and
we’d love for you to drop by.
Two
important preparations for the yardsale are:
1)
Donations. The church is looking for gently used, clean items,
including furniture, sports gear, arts and craft supplies,
books, kitchen and household items, tools, garden gear, the list
goes on. Sorted clean clothes are welcome. We respectfully ask
that you do not donate printers and large electronic items that
require a fee for disposal.
Please price your items and drop them off under the tent on
Thursday and Friday afternoons/evenings (the longest evenings of
the year). Price guides and stickers will be at the pricing
station under the tent.
2)
The tent and table raising, tentatively scheduled for Wednesday,
June 20th at 6 p.m. If you’ve never raised a vintage,
wood-poled, “big-top” type circus tent, you should stop by. It’s
an interesting process. The sight of the tent raised all at
once, and the feeling of community effort, is fantastic. Please
come by with garden gloves and enjoy yourself. The use of this
tent is tent-a-tive, check out Northwood Commmunity Chat on
Facebook for updates.
Questions? Call 942-7922 and leave a message and your phone
number.
Thank you!
Local Students Named to Clarkson University Dean’s List
Students have been named to the Dean’s List for the spring 2018
semester at Clarkson University.
Dean’s List students must achieve a minimum 3.25 grade-point
average and also carry at least 14 credit hours.
Michael Fife of Center Barnstead, a senior majoring in financial
information and analysis, has been named to the Dean’s List.
Garrett Kunz of Northwood, a junior majoring in mechanical
engineering, has been named to the Dean’s List.
Carter Rollins of Northwood, a sophomore majoring in computer
science, has been named to the Dean’s List.
Letter To The Editor
The
selectmen have decided to have an electronic gate installed at
the entrance to the transfer station and highway dept. at a cost
of about $18,000 plus site work which will be done by the
highway dept. This will also add to the cost.
This gate will make it much easier for the highway dept. to get
in and out during their work day. The money to pay for this gate
will be taken from the transfer station expendable trust.
Now, I realize that the highway dept. is now in charge of the
transfer station, so maybe that makes it okay to take money from
a fund that was set up to improve the transfer station, not
anything else. The transfer station has a gate. The highway dept. leaves it open during their workday for
convenience, which doesn’t seem to be a really big problem.
They have no problem spending $18,000 for a gate but won’t spend
$1,500 to finish the swap shop. This money was made by the taxpayer’s
efforts to recycle, the
new swap shop will increase those efforts, to not finish this
building is just stupid.
If
the selectmen need a list of things that need to be fixed in
town here are a few.
1. Remove awful shrubs at town hall
2. Remove chain-link fence going into transfer station or fix it
3. Repair cement walkways going into library and police dept.
before some one breaks their neck.
4. Finish the ongoing baseball fields
5. Remove the rotten platform at the entrance to the transfer
station
6. And my favorite, give us the $1,500 to finish the swap shop, a
place where we can actually save money by keeping items out of
the compactor.
Until Next Time,
Viena Dow
Coe-Brown Northwood Academy 2017-18 Undergraduate Awards
Coe-Brown Northwood Academy is pleased to announce that the
following awards were distributed at its recent undergraduate
awards assembly:
ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN SCIENCE: JUNIOR – Colby Hoffman;
SOPH0MORE – Amanda Womble; FRESHMAN – Kira NealBurk.
ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN VOCATIONAL TECHNICAL STUDIES: JUNIOR –
Alyssa Hill; SOPHOMORE – Hunter DeCota; FRESHMAN – Kody Bates.
ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS: JUNIOR – Colby
Hoffman; SOPHOMORE – Benjamin Brieger; FRESHMAN – Inle Bush.
ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH: JUNIOR – Shayla Ashley;
SOPHOMORE – Evan Lentz; FRESHMAN – Sarah Marsh.
ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS & COMPUTER STUDIES: JUNIOR –
Caleb Mihelich; SOPHOMORE – Addison Craven; FRESHMAN – Sarah
Souliere.
ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN WORLD LANGUAGES: JUNIOR – Brian Downer –
Russian; SOPHOMORE – Shannon Jackson – French; FRESHMAN – Kira
NealBurk – Latin.
ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN ART: JUNIOR – Kirsten Gunderson;
SOPHOMORE – Fiona O’Shea; FRESHMAN – Morgan Burnap.
ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION: JUNIOR –Alyssa
Hubbard; SOPHOMORE – Scott Ireland; FRESHMAN – Valentina White.
ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN SOCIAL STUDIES: JUNIOR – Shayla Ashley;
SOPHOMORE – Hazel Dellario; FRESHMAN – Corinne Fernald.
ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES: JUNIOR –
Alissa Ames; SOPHOMORE – Abby Jerome.
EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN THE MATH TEAM: JUNIOR: Emma Tobbe.
EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN CHORAL MUSIC: SOPHOMORE– Mirah
Johnston.
EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC: JUNIOR–Nicholas
Dyer.
FOR
EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA: SOPHOMORE – Patrick Helm.
THE
RENSSELAER MEDAL: Colby Hoffman.
THE
SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT WITH HIGHEST
HONORS: Emma Tobbe.
THE
SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT WITH HIGH
HONORS: Alice Ewing and Maria Ortiz.
THE
NEW HAMPSHIRE ASSOCIATION OF WORLD LANGUAGE TEACHERS CERTIFICATE
OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE: Alice Ewing –Russian; Aaron
Gundersen-Latin; Jessica Sternberg- French.
EXCELLENCE IN ACHIEVING HONOR ROLL STATUS FOR THREE CONSECUTIVE
TERMS:
JUNIORS – Aidan Ahern, Taevamaria Ahern, Elijah Allen, Kaitlyn
Allsup, Nicholas Allsup, Alissa Ames, Braelin Ash, Shayla
Ashley, Shealyn Bedell, Griffen Bono, Susan Burnap, Clayton
Canfield, Luke Chalifour, Madison Cunningham, Makenzie Daly,
Pietra Depianti, Alivia DiPrizio, Brian Downer, Nicholas Dyer,
Maggie Eaton, Taylor Edgecomb, Alice Ewing, Olivia Farrar,
Mackenzie Flanders, Cassuarina French, Ian Gollihur, Cameron
Goodwin, Autumn Graham, Kirsten Gunderson, Leah Gustin, Benjamin
Healey, Kayla Hicking, Alyssa Hill, Colby Hoffman, Todd Holman,
Sean Hooper, Alyssa Hubbard, Delaney Jean, Sarah Jensen, Adah
Keeney, Brandon Lamarre, Nicolas LaMontagne, Tyler LaMontagne,
Albert Lapiejko, Logan Ledoux, Cooper Leduke, Brice Lussier,
Lillian Marie, Michael Marini, Lily Marston, Paige Marston,
Shane Marston, Caleb Mihelich, Jonathan Moehlmann, Sydney
Newman, Dylan Nigro, Jackson Noel, Emily Olofson, Maria Ortiz,
Reegan Osborne, Stephen Peroff, Kelsey Pine, Serena Poulin,
Carly Ramsey, Alexander Reynosa, Jacob Rich, Olivia Roach,
Alison Routhier, Emma Tobbe, Bailey Travers, Emily van Gerena,
Julia Warren, and Megan Wimsatt.
SOPHOMORES – Hunter Adams, Emily Anderson, Seamus Baker, Lauren
Best, Katherine Blake, Codi Boheen, Jaden Boulanger, Tre’
Bourdon, Madison Bowen, Benjamin Brieger, Brianna Burke, Alexis
Call, Shane Cameron, Ruby Carr, Riley Colby, Anthony Comte,
Addison Craven, Lauren Curtin, Thomas Daly, Matthew Davis,
Makayla DeButts, Hunter DeCota, Samuel DelFuoco, Hazel Dellario,
Maggie Donovan, Lillian Farley, Celia Fogarty, Olivia Fontes,
Jacob Foster, Megan Frost, Ashley Gatchell, Collin Gier, Jane
Hammond, Natalie Harris, Patrick Helm, Seth Howard, Nathaniel
Huckins, Brianna Jackson, Shannon Jackson, Mirah Johnston,
Victoria Johnston, Owen Judge, Hayden Knight, Madison Kriete,
Sophie Laird, Raymond Lapiejko, Malachy Leclere, Adeline Leifer,
Evan Lentz, Elizabeth Libbey, Kaili Linscott, Michael
MacEachern, Alexi Mattie, Hayleigh McNeil, Genevieve Melanson,
Katherine Messenger, Angelise Moss, Patrick Murray, Ryan Nester,
Cordelia Norris, Connor Nowak, Abigail O’Connor, Fiona O’Shea,
Samuel Patteson, Kelsey Pease, Cole Perra, Michaela Power, Anna
Principato, Jacob Radwan, Kiersten Ranfos, Kathleen Roach,
Lauren Rose, Sophia Sabina, Mark Sommer, Cody Tanguay, Morgan
Tatem, Mary Thoms, Madison Tortorella-Lewis, Willow Tritter,
Paige Valli, Meskerem Wallace, Skylar Ward, Samantha Welch,
Alexandra Wheeler, Dylan White, Luke Wiggin, and Amanda Womble.
FRESHMEN – Jacob Anderson, Kirin Asselin, Sylas Aucella, Declan
Baker, Jennifer Bettencourt, Phoenix Boyce, Amelia Brackett,
Emily Buehne, Ava Burbank, Morgan Burnap, Aislin Burt, Inle
Bush, Hogan Cain, Austin Carrier, Charlotte Cleaver, Benjamin
Clinch, Addison Cox, Jessie Davis, Mya Dicey, Parker Eaton,
Molly Ewing, Corinne Fernald, Carter Ford, Camryn Gatchell,
Madeline Grygiel, Aaron Gundersen, Broder Gunderson, Porter
Heigis, Patrick Hill, Kathryn Hocevar, Jacob Hodgdon, Michael
Holderby, Camden Johnson, Olivia Kreps, Piper Leduke, John
Levitow III, Allison Mackey, Sarah Marsh, Grace Matthews,
Adeline McAlpin, Tessa Millette, Giovanni Minasalli, Emily
Morris, Robert Morrison, Riley Mulligan, Hunter Murray, Isabel
Myers, Emma Naves, Kira NealBurk, Olivia Noni, Mary Katherine
Patteson, Jacob Phinney, Emma Pinard, Benjamin Poirier, Andrew
Quaglia, Mackenzie Quick, Matthew Ramstrom, Brenna Roy, Aidyn
Short, Cole Smith, Benjamin Snow, Sarah Souliere, Autumn
Stevens, Darin Sweet, Maggie Sylvester, Drusilla Szatko, Nicole
Thomas, Luke Tkaczyk, Spencer Trott, Thomas Trumble, Beatrice
Tursi, Caitlyn van Gerena, Ethan Vollertsen, Lian Welch,
Valentina White, Jordan Whittier, Tanner Wotton, and Emma
Zollman.
PERFECT ATTENDANCE, awards are presented to: JUNIORS – Braelin
Ash, Shayla Ashley, Clayton Canfield, Dominic Cronshaw, Madison
Cunningham, Taylor Edgecomb, Alice Ewing, Benjamin Healey,
Alyssa Hill, Colby Hoffman, Adah Keeney, Jiaxuan Li, Lillian
Marie, Jonathan Moehlmann, Sydney Neuman, Jackson Noel, Kelsey
Pine, Alexander Reynosa, Alison Routhier, Emma Tobbe, and
Spencer Wentworth.
SOPHOMORES – Hunter Adams, Seamus Baker, Codi Boheen, Alexis
Call, Elizabeth Downer, Sydney Feenstra, Patrick Helm, Tucker
Hill, Hayden Knight, Madison Kriete, Adeline Leifer, Evan Lentz,
Kendall Nester, Cordelia Norris, Connor Nowak, Michaela Power,
Madison Tatem, Morgan Tatem, and Mary Thoms.
FRESHMEN – Skyler Arnold, Emily Buehne, Aislin Burt, Austin
Carrier, Miranda Compton, Alexander Davidson, Carter Ford,
Madeline Grygiel, Breton Hardy, Patrick Hill, Degan Hodgdon,
Casey Knowles, Allison Mackey, Ella Malone, Sarah Marsh, Isabel
May, Riley Mulligan, Kira NealBurk, Jenna Pogorek, Darin Sweet,
Spencer Trott, Ethan Vollertsen, and Jordan Whittier.
THE
BEAR PAW AWARD FOR ALL ONES AND/OR TWOS DURING QUARTER FOUR FOR
EFFORT AND CONDUCT:
JUNIORS – Calvin Antosiewicz, Taevamaria Ahern, Elijah Allen,
Kaitlyn Allsup, Nicholas Allsup, Alissa Ames, Braelin Ash,
Shayla Ashley, Cameron Barna, Shealyn Bedell, Jordan Bell,
Summer Brown, Hailley Brunner, Susan Burnap, Clayton Canfield,
Kristopher Cronshaw, Madison Cunningham, Alivia DiPrizio,
Madison Downing, Evan Dyer, Maggie Eaton, Taylor Edgecomb, Alice
Ewing, Olivia Farrar, Mackenzie Flanders, Cassuarina French,
Riley Gaedtke, Autumn Graham, Kirsten Gunderson, Leah Gustin,
Lilee Gustin, Alyssa Hubbard, Alyssa Hill, Colby Hoffman, Sean
Hooper, Delaney Jean, Sarah Jensen, Adah Keeney, Brandon
Lamarre, Nicolas LaMontagne, Tyler LaMontagne, Jiaxuan Li, Mason
Lobello, Gwyneth Locke, Madeleine Lounsbury, Lillian Marie,
Michael Marini, Paige Marston, Shane Marston, Jonathan
Moehlmann, Spencer Murphy, Hayden Murray, Sydney Neuman, Jackson
Noel, Willow Normandin, Maria Ortiz, Reegan Osborne, Cody Peck,
Kelsey Pine, Stephen Peroff, Serena Poulin, Carly Ramsey,
Alexander Reynosa, Jacob Rich, Olivia Roach, Madison Rollins,
Emerson Ross, Alison Routhier, Brooke Sawyer, Deanna St.
Laurent, Emma Tobbe, Bailey Travers, Marissa Trevino, Emily van
Gerena, Julia Warren, and Megan Wimsatt.
SOPHOMORES – Isabelle Allan, Hunter Adams, Emily Anderson,
Seamus Baker, Lauren Best, Katherine Blake, Codi Boheen, Colby
Boucher, Jaden Boulanger, Tre’ Bourdon, Madison Bowen, Benjamin
Brieger, Brianna Burke, Alexis Call, Ruby Carr, Riley Colby,
Anthony Comte, Addison Craven, Lauren Curtin, Matthew Davis,
Hunter DeCota, Nathan Dedeo, Samuel DelFuoco, Hazel Dellario,
Maggie Donovan, Elizabeth Downer, Dawson Dubois, Sydney
Feenstra, Celia Fogarty, Jeremy Foster, Megan Frost, Ashley
Gatchell, Collin Gier, Colin Gollihur, Jane Hammond, Natalie
Harris, Patrick Helm, Terrance Holderby, Hailie Holland,
Nathaniel Huckins, Ryan Hughes, Shannon Jackson, Abigail Jerome,
Mirah Johnston, Victoria Johnston, Owen Judge, Hayden Knight,
Madison Kriete, Sophie Laire, Raymond Lapiejko, Malachy Leclere,
Adeline Leifer, Evan Lentz, Elizabeth Libbey, Kaili Linscott,
Michael MacEachern, Mabel Mackey, Alexi Mattie, Hayleigh McNeil,
Genevieve Melanson, Katherine Messenger, Patrick Murray, Tyler
Nault, Ryan Nester, Cordelia Norris, Connor Nowak, Abigail
O’Connor, Fiona O’Shea, Samuel Patteson, Kelsey Pease, Jake
Peck, Jarred Pelletier, Cole Perra, Katelynn Perreault, Eli
Pinard, Michaela Power, Anna Principato, Jacob Radwan, Jasmine
Rand, Kiersten Ranfos, Kathleen Roach, Lauren Rose, Mark Sommer,
Crystal Stalk, Morgan Tatem, Mary Thoms, Elijah
Tomlinson-Burrell, Madison Tortorella-Lewis, Andrew Trafton,
Willow Tritter, Isabella Valarese, Lauren Veno, Meskerem
Wallace, Skylar Ward, Alexandra Wheeler, Dylan White, and Ethan
Wisminiti.
FRESHMEN – Jacob Anderson, Skyler Arnold, Sylas Aucella,
Jennifer Bettencourt, Nicholas Boucher, Amelia Brackett, Emily
Buehne, Morgan Burnap, Aislin Burt, Kayla Burto, Hogan Cain,
Austin Carrier, Race Caunter, Charlotte Cleaver, Benjamin
Clinch, Addison Cox, Gabrielle Critchett, Jesse Davis, Mya
Dicey, Parker Eaton, Molly Ewing, Corinne Fernald, Aidan Flynn,
Carter Ford, Camryn Gatchell, Madeline Grygiel, Aaron Gundersen,
Broder Gunderson, Tyler Hartford, Porter Heigis, Patrick Hill,
Jacob Hobart, Kathryn Hocevar, Degan Hodgdon, Jacob Hodgdon,
Michael Holderby, Camden Johnson, Piper Leduke, John Levitow
III, Winter Lussier, Allison Mackey, Ella Malone, Sarah Marsh,
Grace Matthews, Adeline McAlpin, Morgan McPhee, Percival
Melanson, Logan Mihelich, Tessa Millette, Giovanni Minasalli,
William Moehlmann, Grace Morrisette, Robert Morrison, Riley
Mulligan, Hunter Murray, Isabel Myers, Emma Naves, Kira
NealBurk, Olivia Noel, Olivia Noni, Keegan Paradis, Joseph
Passwater, Mary Katherine Patteson, Jacob Phinney, Emma Pinard,
Benjamin Poirier, Andrew Quaglia, Mackenzie Quick, Matthew
Ranstrom, Angelina Rene, Brenna Roy, Aidyn Short, Cole Smith,
Sarah Souliere, Autumn Stevens, Darin Sweet, Maggie Sylvester,
Drusilla Szatko, Nicole Thomas, Luke Tkaczyk, Jordan Trahant,
Spencer Trott, Thomas Trumble, Beatrice Tursi, Ethan Vollertsen,
Anneliese Wade, Makayla Ware, Lian Welch, Valentina White,
Jordan Whittier, Joy Yurek, and Emma Zollman.
Save The Date
The
2018 Northwood Bean Hole Bash (Northwood’s Old Home Day) will be
held July 27th and 28th between Coe Brown Northwood Academy and
the Northwood Congregational Church with free parking near Smith
Hall.
Calling all crafters and vendors, 10 X 10 space is only $25.00,
forms can be found on our website
www.beanholebash.com.
We
have kept some of our previous events and added some new events
we hope you will enjoy. Friday night will spotlight a 5K
Run, horseshoe tournament and a country auction, if you don’t
mind staying up a little late you can watch the beans going into
the ground to cook over night. Saturday will start with a
craft and vendor fair which will feature many Northwood
nonprofit organizations, pancake breakfast, games and activities
for children, Northwood Crankpullers food trailer and do not
forget our famous Bean Hole Bean supper. Look for our full
schedule of events shortly.
D.R. Dimes & Company, Ltd has generously donated two 1501
Pennfield Continuous Arms Chairs in black paint with a retail
value of $883.00 each, which will be raffled as separate prizes.
The Braiders of the Lost Art have donated braiding lessons and
wool to complete a 2’ x 3’ rug and we also have gift
certifications donated by Johnson’s Seafood and Steak.
Ticket donation is 1 for $5.00 or 3 for $10.00.
The
Northwood Recreation Department is also holding a town wide Yard
Sale on Saturday from 8:00 am to 2:00 PM with proceeds to go to
the community playground on Route 4 at the ball fields.
Applications to participate can be found on their website.
Attend the breakfast at the Bean Hole Bash, shop for bargains at
the yard sales, come back for lunch and after eating and resting
you will be ready for more shopping. After all that shopping, no
need to cook, just come back for the Bean Hole Bean Supper.
What better way to spend the day and celebrate the Town of
Northwood?