Northwood NH News

May 31, 2017


 

Coe-Brown Northwood Academy Baccalaureate Awards - 2017

 

The following awards are presented by the Coe-Brown Northwood Academy Board of Trustees for academic excellence in the following areas of study:

 

FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN ENGLISH, an award is presented to: Hannah Daly.

 

FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN VOCATIONAL/TECHNOLOGY, an award is presented to: Jackalynn Joy.

 

FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN SCIENCE, an award is presented to: Zackary Pine.

 

FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN SOCIAL STUDIES, an award is presented to: Caroline Lavoie.

 

FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS AND COMPUTER STUDIES, an award is presented to: Steven O’Donnell.

 

FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN ART, an award is presented to: LilyGrace York.

 

FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN WORLD LANGUAGES, an award is presented to: Cassandra Barnhart.

 

FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES, an award is presented to: Tatum Santos.

 

FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS, an award is presented to: Zackary Pine.

 

FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION, an award is to: Shane Fillion.

 

The following awards are presented by the Coe-Brown Academy Board of Trustees for Exceptional Achievement in the following areas:
FOR EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN CHORAL MUSIC, an award is presented to: Kate Clinch.

 

FOR EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC, an award is presented to: Lauren Burrows.

 

FOR EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MATH TEAM, an award is presented to: Hannah Daly.

 

FOR EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA, an award is presented to: Joseph Guptill.

 

FOR EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN THE YEARBOOK, an award is presented to: LilyGrace York.

 

THE DAR GOOD CITIZENSHIP AWARD, is presented to: Sarah Murphy

 

THE DEKALB AGRICULTURAL ACCOMPLISHMENT AWARD, is presented to: Ryan Graeme.

 

THE SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT WITH HIGHEST HONORS,is presented to: Emilia Cronshaw.

 

THE SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT WITH HIGH HONORS,is presented to: Hannah Daly and Marissa Gast.

 

CBNA MALE AND FEMALE OUTSTANDING ATHLETE, awards are presented to: Brody Ashley and Shannon Riley.

 

THE HEADMASTER’S SCHOOL SERVICE AWARD, awards are presented to: Matthew Brown, Jillian Gordon, Joseph Guptill, Maxwell Judge, Catherine Langdon, Sarah Murphy, Allison Pratt, Thomas Sheehan v.

 

PERFECT ATTENDANCE ALL FOUR YEARS, awards are presented to: Cassandra Barnhart, Matthew Brown, Camryn Chick, Nathan Griffiths, Joseph Guptill, Joshua Hall, Catherine Langdon, Rebecca Masison, Zackary Pine, Ryan St.Hilaire, Desiree Wentworth and Noah Wojtkowski.

 

PERFECT ATTENDANCE SENIOR YEAR, awards are presented to: Brody Ashley, Joel Boulanger, Kassandra Crosby, Shane Fillion, Alexander Gray, River Groves, Jackalynn Joy, Amanda Lee, Emily Marie, McKenzie Moehlmann, Gareth Owen, Patrick Thurston, Emery Travers, and William White.

 

SCHOLASTIC AWARDS FOR ACHIEVING HONOR ROLL STATUS ALL FOUR YEARS, awards are presented to: Miranda Adcock, Cassandra Barnhart, Taylor Baxter-Orluk, Amanda Bolduc, Matthew Brown, Donovan Corless, Emelia Cronshaw, Hannah Daly, Abigail Dupuis, Shane Fillion, Sheridan Gancarz, Marissa Gast, Alexander Gray, Joshua Hall, Catherine Langdon, Caroline Lavoie, Amanda Lee, Samuel Lupinacci, Donald MacCallwn, Rebecca Masison, Mallory Perron, Zackary Pine, Caitlyn Pitre, Allison Pratt, Tanner Richards, Zachary Richards, Thomas Sheehan V, Kylee West, LilyGrace York and Abigail Zollman.

 

SCHOLASTIC AWARDS FOR ACHIEVING HONOR ROLL STATUS FOR THREE CONSECUTIVE TERMS THEIR SENIOR YEAR, awards are presented to: Gabrielle Arena, Brody Ashley, Emily Barnes, Kayla Boucher, Lauren Burrows, Lynzie Chase, Camryn Chick, Kate Clinch, Taryn Constantino, Kassandra Crosby, Teagan Folland, Vincent Glidden, Jillian Gordon, Emily Goulas, Nathan Griffiths, Joesph Guptill, Brenda Hayes, Jonathan Hayes, Samantha Jensen, Arianna Jones, Jackalynn Joy, Brielle Macleod, Sophia Menjivar, McKenzie Moehlmann, Gwynevere Norris, Steven O’Donnell, Noah Olewine, Katlyn Palumbo, Morgan Perkins, Mikayla Prina, Katie Rankins, Kerry Riley, Shannon Riley, Samantha Roche, Tatwn Santos, Shawn Spenard, Shaun Stevens, Hunter Tetu, Sarah Turmel, Kelsey Wallace, Kayla Whitcher, Isabella Wilson, Evan Wimsatt, Zowi Woodman, Liu Yong.

 

VALEDICTORIAN AWARD IS PRESENTED TO: Hannah Corinne Daly

 

SALUTATORIAN AWARD IS PRESENTED TO: Zackary Bradley Pine

 


 

Northwood Dan Szczesny.jpg

Vol 2 of Murder Ink, a short story anthology of newsroom pulp fiction, is out now! Join editor Dan Szczesny, along with authors Adi Rule, Jeff Deck, and Stephen Wilk, at the Chesley Memorial Library in Northwood for an evening of history and readings. Learn about the very early beginnings of this genre, look at the cross over into Film Noir and explore why the newsroom makes such a perfect setting for the dark styles of Pulp and Noir.  The Murder Ink crew will be here on Tuesday, June 6, from 7:00-8:30 p.m. There will be copies of the Murder Ink book available to purchase for $20.00 and the authors might bring copies of their own books to sell as well.  Don’t miss this chance to sit back and listen to some murderously good readers!

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnstead | Chichester | Epsom | Gilmanton | Northwood | Pittsfield

Home | Contact | Advertise | Classifieds | Place A Classified Ad | News Archive

 

Copyright © 2008-2017. All Rights Reserved. The Suncook Valley Sun Inc.