Gilmanton Corner Library Celebrates Clifford’s 50th Birthday!
Read about Clifford, the Big Red Dog and his many adventures at the
Gilmanton Corner Library where we have over 25 books and DVDs. Plan
to visit and take home a free Clifford placemat and Clifford
booklet!
Our hours are Mondays and Wednesdays 3 - 5, Saturdays 10 - 12.
Letter
To the Gilmanton food pantry, the Gilmanton school and all others
involved.
I would like to send out a special thanks to all who helped my
family and I have a wonderful Christmas. Money is tight this year
and with soaring prices on everything from fuel to food I am sure I
would have not been able to have provided my five children with the
Christmas they deserved. Thank you to all.
Chris Johnson
Gilmanton, NH
January Events At Gilmanton Year-Round Library
• Tuesdays, every week at 1:30 pm - Gilmanton Crafters.
• Wednesdays, 10:30 am and Thursdays 1:30 pm - Children’s Story
Time
• Tuesday, January 8, 7 pm - Gilmanton Gathers Book Club; Girls Like
Us by Sheila Wellers.
• Tuesday, January 15, 6 pm - College Financial Planning, a talk by
Robert Rondstadt, formally Vice President of Boston University.
• Wednesday, January 16, 1:15 - 2:45 pm - A Kids’s Afternoon at the
Movies.
• Thursday, January 17. 3-5 pm - Lego Club
• Thursday, January 17, 6 pm - Crafting for the Clumsy.
• Thursday, January 24, 6 pm - An Introduction to
Your Chakras, with Librarian Tasha LeRoux. Sign up required. Call
the Library 364-2400 or e-mail
[email protected].
• Monday, January 28, 1:20 pm - Movie matinee
Save the Date: Library Annual Icebreaker, February 16, 6:30-9:30 pm
For information contact the Library at
[email protected] or phone
364-2400.
Gilmanton School 1st Trimester Honor Roll 2012-2013
Carol N. Locke, Principal, Gilmanton School congratulates the
following students for achieving Honor Roll status for the 1st
trimester of the 2012-2013 school year:
6th Grade
Honors
Finn Baldwin, Alexis Boisvert, Brendan Bushnell, Alex Cameron,
Cameron Chamberlain, Katharine Dade, Abigail Fillion, Jennie Gannon,
Mariah Gardner, Sarah Jansury, Joseph Laurendeau, Michael Maltais,
Erika Mosher, Haylee Perry, Ansel Randall, Sam Ruchti, Emily Waite
and Hannah Waite
6th Grade
High Honors
Michael Eisenmann and Noah Presby
7th Grade
Honors
Jenna Baumeister, Jackson Brulotte, Nicholas Bugnacki, Julianna
Coulstring, Camryn Drew, Sarah Fillion, Sandor Gamache, Anthony
Gentile, Nathan Hudson, Emily Kordas, Jacob Malburne,Lydia Meserve,
Owen Ramsey, Emily Stevens, Molly Vallee, Ryan Waring and Carly
White
7th Grade
High Honors
Connie Adel, Taryn Breton, Cian Brown, Lauren Dean, Mitchell Juneau,
Samantha Knowles, Olivia Trindade, Ethan Warren and Sophia Wrobel
8th Grade
Honors
Will Baldwin, Victoria Brasil, Savannah Brunelle, Aimee Brunt,
Danielle Clairmont, Katelyn Duval, Caledonia Hackley, Jennifer
Hancock, Reese Henderson, Sydney Holland, Kassidy Morris, Abigail
Nielsen, Marlon Pacheco and Victoria Skelley
8th Grade
High Honors
Moriah Davies, Duncan Howland, Alexa McNamara and Rachel Williams
Gilmanton School Perfect Attendance 2012-2013
Congratulation to Gilmanton students having Perfect Attendance for
the first trimester of the 2012-2013 school year.
Brady Alessandro, Molly Alessandro, Declan Angle, Finn Baldwin,
Alexis Boisvert, Ariana Bolduc, Noah Bolduc, David Boyajian, Shaun
Buiel, Aidan Burnham, Anthony Burnham, Alysha Burton, Brendan
Bushnell, Finn Caldon, Millicent Caldon, Alexander Cameron, Daniel
Cameron, Cameron Chamberlain, Anna Comeau, Olivia Comeau, MacKenzie
Daigneau, Kyle Davies, Moriah Davies, Riley Demers, Blake
Descoteaux, Ariana Dussault, Cameron Eaton-Bean, Timothy Gentile,
Alexander Gordon, Isabella Gordon, Alyssa Gosselin, Brady Hayes,
Brady Heyman, Madison Heyman, Duncan Howland, Nathan Hudson, Sarah
Jansury, Tricia Jarry, Jocelyn Jarvis, Ryan Kingsbury, Gianna
Knipping, Gwendalynn Knipping, Alexander Landry, Ramsey Landrey,
Lily Locke, Hannah Lord, Jacob Malburne, Liam McAdam, Madelyn
McKenna, Lydia Meserve, Paige Meserve, Marlow Mikulis, Jonah
Nimirowski, Camryn Paiement, Sabrina Ranville, Sydney Rainville,
Michaela Ralls, Emma Ramsey, Owen Ramsey, Ansel Randall, Colin
Randall, Maddison Rector, Jackson Reed, Kelvin Rivas, Tea Rodney,
William Ryan, Emily Sanborn, Jacob Sanders, Madison Sands, Tyler
Sargent, Christina Segalini, Ashton Staples, Logan Staples, Cailin
Tarr, Audrey Thurston, AlexiaTreadwell, James Vallee, Maggie Vallee,
Molly Vallee, Promise Veroff, Jaime Waldron, Jerry Waldron, Izaak
Walton, Abigail Warren, Dylan Wright, Jacqueline Wright, Jacob Young
and Blake Zarta.
Gilmanton School Citizens Of The 1st Trimester 2012-2013
Carol Locke, Principal of the Gilmanton School congratulates the
following students for being selected as Good Citizens for the 1st
Trimester.
The following is listed by student, teacher under each heading.
Kindness
Grace Clarke, LaCroix - K; Tessa Richardson, Swiezynski - K; Ella
Kelliher, Hollingsworth - K; Audrey Thurston, Smith - 1; Abigail
Shute, Comeau - 1; James Vallee, Zach - 1; Marena Beale, Akerstrom -
2; Natalie Hurst, Day - 2
Responsible
Logan Rouse, LaCroix - K; Gracey LeBlanc, Swiezynski - K; Blaiden
Brown, Hollingsworth - K; Madelyn McKenna, Smith - 1; Keith Cameron,
Comeau - 1; Kaylene Messer, Zach - 1; Noah Smith, Akerstrom - 2;
Ryan Caldon Day - 2
Mannerly
Miah Siravo, LaCroix - K; Adam Kimball, Swiezynski - K; Alexander
Mini, Hollingsworth - K; Cameron Bushnell, Smith - 1; Zachary Duby,
Comeau - 1; Kandace Mills, Zach - 1; Izaak Walton, Akerstrom - 2;
Ayden Clarke, Day - 2; Marlow Mikulis, Friend - 3; Alex Waite,
Friend - 3; Jackson Rouse, Perrin - 3; Elizabeth Griffiths, Perrin -
3; Stevie McSharry, Phillips - 4; Gavin Siravo, Phillips - 4; Atyra
Perry, Tothill - 4; Tyler Poire, Tothill - 4; Ramsey Landry,
Harbilas - 5; Kyla Mercier, Harbilas - 5; Alysha Burton, Osmer - 5;
Dylan Booth, Osmer - 5; Erika Mosher, Grade 6; Tommi Butts, Grade 6;
Joseph Laurendeau III, Grade 6; Lauren Dean, Grade 7; Connor Adel,
Grade 7; Mitchell Juneau, Grade 7; Tyler Sargent, Grade 8; Michaela
Ralls, Grade 8; Alexa McNamara, Grade 8
Obituaries
Thomas E. Peaslee
Thomas E. Peaslee, 63, of 77 Potter Road, passed away peacefully on
Saturday, December 29, 2012.
Born July 1, 1949, Thomas was predeceased by his parents, Charles
Peaslee and Charlotte and Normand Tourigny.
A graduate of Laconia High School, 1967, Tom was a decorated veteran
of the Vietnam War serving with the United States Marine Corps, 2nd
Battalion 5th Marines (1967-1973). He was also the recipient of the
Purple Heart.
An avid hunter, outdoors man and golfer, he enjoyed his time in the
woods and on the lakes as well as time spent with family and
friends.
He is survived by his wife of 42 years, Susanne Peaslee, of
Gilmanton Iron Works, his son, Aaron Peaslee, and his wife, Trisha,
of Highwood, IL, his son, Benjamin Peaslee, of Gilmanton Iron Works,
his daughter, Monique Peaslee Foote, and her husband, Zachary, of
Dover, NH, a sister, Linda Plourde, brother, Charles Peaslee,
brother, Normand Tourigny Jr., sister, Yvonne Taylor, sister, Debbie
Crowell, brother, Philip Peaslee, sister, Sandy Peaslee, brother,
Michael Peaslee, sister, Christina Peaslee; grandchildren, Hayden
and Garrett Peaslee and Wesley and Corey Peaslee, and a large
extended family.
A Memorial Mass of Christian Burial was celebrated on January 4,
2013 at St. Andre Bessette Parish – St. Joseph Church, Laconia, NH
followed by burial at the New Hampshire State Veterans Cemetery, in
Boscawen.
In lieu of flowers, the family has requested that donations be made
to the New Hampshire Fish and Game Department, 11 Hazen Drive,
Concord, NH 03301.
Wilkinson-Beane-Simoneau-Paquette Funeral Home and
Cremation Services, 164 Pleasant Street, Laconia, N.H. is assisting
the family with the arrangements. For more information and to view
an online memorial go to
www.wilkinsonbeane.com.
|